Menu
Close Menu
Pupil Achievement
ROSSHALL STARS

ROSSHALL STARS 2010

 
SIXTH YEAR
 
Our Prefects £5000 raised for Charity over the course of the year and a variety of fun events.
 
Our talented sixth year band ‘Colour in Motion’ organised a charity gig which took place in the school in March.   Every aspect of the event, from ticket production and sales, to booking the let and seeking people to assist on the night, to rehearsing and performing, was organised by the band members.   This was a really successful event which raised £250 for Haiti.
 
Daniel McGrinder won soloist prize for drums at the Glasgow Jazz Festival, School Jazz Band Competition 2009. (November 2009)
 
Katy McFadyen has managed to fit an enormous amount of voluntary work over the course of the school year and has worked tirelessly in this important field of Health and Medicine. Well done to Katy
 
The following sixth year students served elderly citizens their Christmas lunch on Christmas day last year. They were Lynn MacFarlane, Gillian Black, Greig Dayer, Sarah McDonald, Laura Waters, Jenny Cunningham, Lindsey McKnight, Alison McLean and Ashleigh Moyes
 
 
FIFTH YEAR
 
Christina Morrison has been chosen as one of 5 pupils from schools in Glasgow to visit China this summer. In preparation for this trip she has been undertaking a course in basic Mandarin Chinese at the Confucius hub in Hillhead High.
 
Victoria Rose successfully gained a part in ‘River City’. She has already been involved in filming for the production of the series.
 
Rebecca Nelson is a member of Glasgow Schools' Symphony Orchestra and will be attending a residential course at Castle Toward from 20 - 24 June and performing on 6 & 7 September  at the City Halls
 
Twenty one S5 and S6 pupils achieved a B or above in the Glasgow University/ Focus West Top Up programme - a course designed to familiarise young people with University Experience. A grade B or above might be included in their group of entry qualifications for university. They are Cameron Barton, Gillian Black, Katrina Boyle, Jaclyn Carberry, Chelsea Docherty, Danielle Fletcher, Deborah Gray, Jonathan Hamilton, Naomi Jones, James Kelly, Oliver Kennedy,
Lynn MacFarlane, Daniel McGrinder, Murray McGrinder, Lindsey McKnight, Alison McLean,
Elinor Patterson, Alexander McQuire, Fraser Smith, Stephen Taylor and William Wallace.
 
 
FOURTH YEAR
 
Sarah Nakasi has been selected to participate in the Architecture for Everyone Project. The
prize is a two week programme of workshops at the Lighthouse and an overnight trip to London!
 
Heidi Forsyth was recently selected for the Under 17 Glasgow Schools Netball Squad. She will commence training with the team this month.
 
Paul Merchant and Jason Hughes selected from all of Glasgow Metropolitan College's Prevocational students to represent the college at the Construction-Skills 'School Build' event in Edinburgh.
 
Cameron MacLeod an S4 Pre Vocational Sport pupil was a volunteer steward for the Bellahouston 5K run and an assistant coach at Glasgow Vocational Training Health & Wellbeing event for nursery & Additional support needs pupils in the local area.
 
Commonwealth Apprenticeship Initiative applicants were given the opportunity to attend c.v., application & interview skills workshops presented by SDS staff which resulted in 13 summer leavers getting through to the next round of the recruitment process. Good luck to them with the next stage.
 
Thomas Forsyth won the prize for the 'Most Promising Young Manager' at Scottish Power.
 
Mandy Fletcher has been selected for scout jamboree as patrol leader -19 days in Sweden 2011.
She has performed magic at an International event in the Albert Hall in London.
 
Gillian Sloey played football for U15's Scotland team in the summer in Germany and won player of match. She was then asked to go with the U17 SFA squad to Lithuania October 2009 and has also attended training camps with the U17 squad. She has gained 5 caps for Scotland and plays for Celtic.
 
Craig Slater played several times this year for the Scotland Under 16 Football team including the Sky Sports Victory Shield Match against Wales. He also attended a ten-day training camp with the squad in Jan 2010. He is currently playing for St Mirren under 17 team and he has decided to leave school this year. He has been awarded a three year contract with St Mirren Football Club.
 
Sotonye David-West is one of 12 pupils from the city chosen to go to Delhi in October 2010 for two weeks to be ambassadors for Glasgow and to collect the flag at the Commonwealth Games in Delhi. She competed with nearly 60 pupils to win a place on this programme. She is attending various training events and will be in London last week of term.
 
Liam Quinn Won first prize in a competition about Space and travelled to London to deliver this winning talk to the House of Commons.
 
S4 Work experience
The school received letter from Employers congratulating the following pupuils on their excellent efforts in their Work Placements. William Thomson, Mathew Ward, Stephen Brown and Neil Stoddart.
 
The Uganda Group organised by pupils from S4 pupils raised just over £140 to help Nassande, a former street child from Uganda to start up her own dress making business in Kampala.
 
 
THIRD YEAR
 
Lorna Higgins was recently selected for the under 15 Glasgow Schools Netball Squad. She will commence training with the team this month. 
 
A group of S3 pupils worked with Scottish Power on a 'Young Managers' programme.
 
S3 pupils participated in the BP Trading Event and were involved in 'buying & selling' oil to make a profit which developed their Enterprise skills as well as their Mathematical skills.
 
Billie Spalding won the first prize in the RSGS Essay Competition then presented this talk at the RSGS Award Ceremony. The talk was based on the African Savannah and was of exceptional quality.
 
 
S3 band ‘Cloud 9’ performed at Carling Academy in May to a large audience as part of the
G-Stars event.
 
Colleen Meechan represented her club at Cheerleading in competitions throughout the UK.
 
Adam Gaffney attended table tennis competition in Stockton November 2009
Adam has been selected for senior schools international competition 25th - 27th June in Limerick. He is currently number 4 in Scotland for U15s.
 
Danielle has been a member of CDC All Stars Cheerleaders for 6 years, she has been competing all around the United Kingdom and in April 2009, she qualified to travel with her squad to take part in the World Dance Championships in Florida. They won 1st place for US Finals Hip Hop, 4th place for the Nations Cup and 7th Place for Dance. 
 
Scott Strachan participated in the Choices for Life presentation as a member of the PACE Theatre he travelled to Inverness to present for 2 days
 
Caitlin Campbell, Fiona Kerr, Jordan Morris and Ross Osborne. This group of S3 pupils followed up the work done at the Your Turn Programme by making a presentation on the problem of LITTER to the conference which was held in Kelvingrove Art Gallery.
 
The Uganda Group organised by pupils from S3 pupils raised just over £140 to help Nassande, a former street child from Uganda to start up her own dress making business in Kampala.
 
 
SECOND YEAR
 
Daniel Hughes was selected from trials out of 100 players to join the West of Scotland football team; the team won every game in the tournament this year.   Last month Daniel was signed as a striker for the Pro Youth Hamilton Academical team.
 
Dylan Dykes was one of a small group of pupils from the West of Scotland who was selected participate in a day-release training programme with Rangers Football Club. Every Thursday Dylan has been training at Murray Park with full-time professional players with the ultimate aim of achieving a professional playing contract himself.
We wish Dylan every success with this.
 
Rachel Hart participated in the Choices for Life presentation as a member of the PACE Theatre. Rachel travelled to Aberdeen to present for 2 days.
 
Mark Wood had a part in the SECC Christmas pantomime in season 2009/2010 which was well reviewed in the Evening Times.
 
Shannon Crawford, Ibinabo David-West, George Foster, Sean McGhee and Craig McInally represented their English class and Rosshall Academy, at the 2010 Aye Write! Inter School Poetry Slam Competition. Rosshall competed against schools from across Scotland, and came away victorious as overall winners of the competition. The plaque won is on display outside our school office.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
FIRST YEAR
 
Lee McHarg (and partner) has taken part in City of Glasgow Sports Acrobatics Championships gaining 1st place at the Scottish Championships for 11-16 level this session. She has taken part at National Level in competitions throughout Britain.
 
Amy Murray has competed in dance competitions throughout Britain being placed 6 times and gaining 1st place for freestyle dancing in the under 12 category.
 
Alison Glass won 'Best in School' in the Learning for Life Values poster competition.
Emma-Louise Aitken won second place and John Connor Catterson won third.
 
The S1 pupils of the Enterprise Club raised over £150 for a variety of good causes and learned some sound business sense along the way.
 
David McCartney was voted the 1st year player of the year for the football team.
 
Andrew Shearer participated in the Apollo Theatre Pantomime 'Aladdin' in the Mitchell Theatre between the 1st and 5th December 2009.
 
Saul Bouhadjar, provided a musical entrance for Cardonald College Children's Group by piping the children in at their graduation on 2nd June and also performed at all our Assemblies for St Andrews day.
 
Jesika Watson participated in ‘Dance 10’ at the Theatre Royal on the 29th January.
 
Lauren Stevenson is a reading phenomenon. She has taken more books out of the library than all in S3 and S4 combined. Lauren has taken out over 200 books. We have instigated a special reader of the year award for her.
 
WHOLE SCHOOL
 
S1 - S6 pupils learned how to be stand up comics on our 'Stand Out' comedy course which culminated in a performance for family and friends. Four of these pupils Thomas Forsyth, Lorna Higgins, Shanice Fagan (all S3) and Lauren Stevenson (S1) have been selected to participate in the semi-final of Young Comedian of the Year.
 
Rosshall Jazz Group competed at Glasgow Jazz Festival's Schools' Jazz Competition at the Old Fruitmarket in November and won best ensemble, with Daniel McGrinder S6 winning best drummer and Amy O'Neill (former pupil) winning best soloist.
 
Rosshall Celtic Rock Band performed in front of a large audience at the Royal Concert Halls during the Celtic Connections Festival in January as one of the support acts to American group Natural 7.
 
The Drama group, consisting of S1 to S3 pupils, wrote, produced and performed their own mini pantomime under the leadership of Miss Harris. The pantomime, called 'Sarah's Trip to Fairyland', was performed to 60 P3 pupils at Crookston Castle Primary in December.   The primary pupils thoroughly enjoyed it.   
 
The Drama group also competed in Glasgow Schools' 15-minute Shakespeare Competition last week at the Citizen's Theatre.   They performed an abridged version of the first act of Macbeth.
 
54 pupils participated in the Glasgow Youth Gamessports event at various venues throughout the city on Friday 14th May.  Activities included badminton, boys’ and girls’ football, basketball, rugby, orienteering, netball and athletics. A great time was had by all and Rosshall look forward to competing again next year.
 
The S1 rugby team, with the help of two S2 boys, competed in numerous Festivals throughout the session and look forward to continuing next year.  Their final games this session were at the Youth Games where they performed extremely well against predominantly S2 teams.
 
6 boys from S1/S2; Ross McNulty, Grant McGaffin, Jamie Durkin, Greg Smith, Chris Court and Josh Liddell, won the Glasgow Schools’ Table Tennis Cup, without losing a game in the process.
 
Chris Yuile (S4) and Scott MacMaster (S3) won gold and bronze at the Glasgow Schools’ Indoor Rowing Competition which was held at Bellahouston Acad.
 
Caitlin McDonald and Laura Carson of fifth year have been invited by Scottish Outward Bound Association to attend an outward course at Ullswater in the Lake District during July.
 
At the Glasgow Schools’ Athletics Competition on June 3rd, Thomas McArthur won gold in the S1 javelin event and Shanis Fegan won silver in the S3 discus. The S1 boys also qualified for the relay final as did Chris Court (S1) in the 100m.
 
 
AWARD WINNERS
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
S1 MERIT
 
 
 
S1 EFFORT
 
 
Lauren
Stevenson
1.4
 
Brooke
Cawley
1.1
Ben
Cunningham
1.4
 
Molly
Lockhart
1.2
Alison
Glass
1.2
 
Scott
Smith
1.4
Dawn
O'Hare
1.1
 
James
Docherty
1.7
Jodie
Conroy
1.1
 
Alisha
Gentles
1.7
John Connor
Catterson
1.6
 
Stephanie
McCabe
1.7
Rachel
Black
1.1
 
Andrew
Shearer
1.7
Sarah-Louise
Bennet
1.11
 
Jesika
Watson
1.7
Adam
Hewitt
1.5
 
Emma
Anderson
1.8
David
Marshal
1.1
 
Emma
Mitchell
1.8
Amy
Colquhoun
1.12
 
Shaun
Reilly
1.8
Andrew
Kovalenko
1.1
 
Emma
Sherry
1.8
Bobbi
Wilkie
1.4
 
Amy
McLure
1.11
Courtney
McCrear
1.5
 
Chloe
Savage
1.11
Stuart
Ferguson
1.1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
 

 
S2 MERIT
 
 
 
S2 EFFORT
 
 
 
 
Lucy
Forsyth
2.9
 
Steven
MacPhee
2.3
 
 
Ibinabo
David-West
2.11
 
Luke
McKenna
2.3
 
 
Emma
Nicholson
2.1
 
Sophie
Ambler
2.5
 
 
Helena
Strachan
2.5
 
Courtney
Mitchell
2.4
 
 
Ross
McNulty
2.5
 
Shaza
Javed
2.5
 
 
Shannon
Crawford
2.12
 
George
Foster
2.8
 
 
Annie
Deans
2.5
 
Josh
Liddell
2.4
 
 
Emma
Newall
2.5
 
Katheryn
Walker
2.8
 
 
Greg
Smith
2.2
 
Mark
Wood
2.5
 
 
Nikki
McDonald
2.7
 
Kerr
McNicol
2.10
 
 
Sean
McGhee
2.9
 
Rachel
Hart
2.10
 
 
 
 
 
 
Scott
Mersey
2.9
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
S3
Ailie
Robertson
 
SUBJECT
Accounting and Finance
EFFORTKaitlin
Gilfillan
3.5
Debbie
Grant
 
Administration
 
Caitlin
Campbell
3.6
Becky
Russell
 
(Joint)
 
 
Nicola
McMaster
3.6
Kirsty
Flanagan
 
Business Management
Erin
Boland
3.7
Thomas
Forsyth
 
Computing
 
Amy
McAinsh
3.7
Andrew
Gibbons
 
History
 
 
Amy
McGoldrick
3.9
Heather
Drummond
(Joint)
 
 
Melissa
Merchant
3.9
Scott
Strachan
 
Modern Studies
 
Jordan
Morris
3.9
Stephney
Kelso
 
Drama
 
 
Becky
Russell
3.9
Hannah
Brown
 
Music
 
 
Thomas
Forsyth
3.12
Johnathan
Cowan
 
Graphic Communication
 
 
 
Grant
Russell
 
Craft & Design
 
 
 
 
Ryan
Morrow
 
Geography
 
 
 
 
Amy
McGoldrick
English
 
 
 
 
 
Kaitlin
Gilfillan
 
(Joint)
 
 
 
 
 
Adam
Gaffney
 
Maths
 
 
 
 
 
Nicola
McMaster
 
French
 
 
 
 
 
Johnathan
O'Neil
 
P.E.
 
 
 
 
 
Adam
Gaffney
 
Physics
 
 
 
 
 
Adam
Gaffney
 
Chemistry
 
 
 
 
 
Amy
Devine
 
Biology
 
 
 
 
 
Amy
Moffat
 
Home Economics
 
 
 
 
Amy
Nelson
 
SVS
 
 
 
 
 
Janine
Dunn
 
Hospitality
 
 
 
 
Greg
Moffat
 
Pre-vocational Studies
 
 
 
Jordan
Morris
 
Religious and Moral Education
 
 
 

 

S4
 
 
SUBJECT
 
 
EFFORT
 
David
Forster
 
Accounting and Finance
Lynsay-Leigh
McGarvey
Heidi
Forsyth
 
Administration
 
Katy
Mathers
Sarah
Low
 
Business Management
Michael
Kennedy
Ciaran
Connor
 
Computing
 
Sarah
Low
Samantha
Higgins
 
History
 
 
 
 
Sotonye
David West
Modern Studies
 
 
 
Heidi
Forsyth
 
(Joint)
 
 
 
 
Hannah
Kouris
 
Drama
 
 
 
 
Jenny
Higgins
 
Music
 
 
 
 
Ciaran
Connor
 
(Joint)
 
 
 
 
Robyn
Carson
 
Graphic Communication
 
 
Liam
Quinn
 
Craft & Design
 
 
 
Ciaran
Connor
 
Geography
 
 
 
David
Blair
 
(Joint)
 
 
 
 
Sotonye
David West
English
 
 
 
 
Liam
Quinn
 
(Joint)
 
 
 
 
Stuart
Christie
 
Maths
 
 
 
 
Sarah
Reed-Forrester
French
 
 
 
 
Samantha
Higgins
 
(Joint)
 
 
 
 
Kimberley
Cumming
 
P.E.
 
 
 
 
Scott
Guthrie
 
Physics
 
 
 
 
Sotonye
David West
Chemistry
 
 
 
 
Sotonye
David West
Biology
 
 
 
 
Sotonye
David West
Home Economics
 
 
 
Katy
Mathers
 
(Joint)
 
 
 
 
Holly
McIntyre
 
SVS
 
 
 
 
Lucy
Shearer
 
Hospitality
 
 
 
Paul
Merchant
 
Pre-vocational Studies
 
 
Lauren
Marsh
 
Religious and Moral Education
 
 
S5/6
 
 
SUBJECT
 
 
Kassie
McLaren
 
Administration
 
 
 
Katy
McFadyen
Business Management
 
 
Laura
Merchant
 
Information Systems
 
 
 
Gemma
Logue
 
History
 
 
 
 
Claire
Green
 
Modern Studies
 
 
 
Natalie
Wilkie
 
Community Involvement
 
 
Naomi
Jones
 
Drama
 
 
 
 
Rebecca
Yuile
 
Music
 
 
 
 
Cameron
Barton
 
Graphic Communication
 
 
Lynn
McFarlane
Geography
 
 
 
Charles
Hamilton
 
Travel and Tourism
 
 
 
Laura
McMillan
 
English
 
 
 
 
Claire
Green
 
(Joint)
 
 
 
 
David
Hamilton
 
Maths
 
 
 
 
Laura
McMillan
 
French
 
 
 
 
Scott
Wilson
 
P.E.
 
 
 
 
Jaclyn
Carberry
 
Physics
 
 
 
 
David
Hamilton
 
Chemistry
 
 
 
 
Claire
Green
 
Human Biology
 
 
 
Marianne
McCormack
Hospitality
 
 
 
Claire
Green
 
Religious and Moral Education
 
 

 
 

SPECIAL AWARDS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Paul
Chaudhry
1.5
 
Citizenship
 
 
 
 
 
 
Melissa
Thomson
4.6
 
Christine Love Trophy For Endeavour
 
 
 
 
Lauren
Stevenson
1.4
 
Reader Of The Year Award
 
 
 
 
 
Ryan
Clarke
2.7
 
UK Junior Maths Challenge
 
 
 
 
 
Stuart
Christie
4.11
 
UK Intermediate Maths Challenge
 
 
 
 
Chelsea
Docherty
                 6A
 
Ian Tomney Quaich Award - for contributions to curricular/ extra curricular
support in PE
Greg
Smith
2.2
 
Table Tennis - Glasgow Secondary Schools Cup
 
 
 
Josh
Liddell
2.4
 
Table Tennis - Glasgow Secondary Schools Cup
 
 
 
Ross
McNulty
2.5
 
Table Tennis - Glasgow Secondary Schools Cup
 
 
 
Olivia
Curran
1.3
 
Cross-Country -1AB Girls Captain
 
 
 
 
Brian
Hepburn
1.1
 
Cross-Country -1AB Boys Captain